INFOhio
You are not logged in!

Find INFOhio at the 2017 OELMA Conference

We'll be at the Ohio Educational Library Media Association Conference at DoubleTree by Hilton in Worthington on October 18-20! We hope to see lots of you at the INFOhio/Management Council booth (booth 33, in the same area as the author signings) or at one of the sessions presented by INFOhio staff or District/Building ICoaches. We'll share highlights throughout the conference using #oelma17 on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

Wednesday, October 18

INFOhio Users Council Meeting
1-4p, Short North Room

Thursday, October 19

All Star School Library Websites, Presented by: Meagan Fowler, Saint Joseph Academy; Lori Lee, Zanesville Schools; Kristin Dages, Hudson City Schools; Jennifer Schwelik, INFOhio
8a, Franklin Room

Code Warriors, Presented by: Rebecca Vasilakis, Columbus City Schools
8a, German Village Room

This Isn't Your Average Book Club, Presented by: Kristine Konik, Westerville Schools
8a, Arena District Room

Serving Students with Special Needs in the Library, Presented by: Nancy Boone, Ohio School for the Deaf
10:30a, Franklin Room

Creating a Summer Maker Camp, Presented by: Maria Hines, Northwestern Local Schools
11:30a, German Village Room

Literacy as a Visual Experience, Presented by: Karen Reiber, Wyoming City Schools
11:30a, Fairfield Room

Talks with Ted: A Middle School Approach, Presented by: Gayle Schmuhl, Berea City School District
11:30a, Franklin Room

Great Books for Tweens, Presented by: Elaine Fultz, Madison Local Schools
2p, Arena District Room

Infusing the STEM Design Process into your Elementary Library, Presented by: Monty Maceyko, Westerville Schools
2p, Franklin Room

Match Made in Heaven: Connecting School & Community (Public Library), Presented by: Karen Reiber, Wyoming City Schools
2p, Fairfield Room

Transform Writing & Research with GSuite & INFOhio, Presented by: Lori Lee, Zanesville City School District
2p, German Village Room

Hack Your School and Connect with Teachers and Administrators, Presented by: Lisa Barnes Prince, Manchester Local Schools
3p, Franklin Room

Make Yourself: Building a MakerSpace from the Ground Up, Presented by: Brandi Young, South-Western City Schools and Kristine Konik, Westerville Schools
3p, Alder/Oak Room

Streamlining the Research Process through Collaboration & Assessment, Presented by: Sarah Thornbery, Springboro Community City Schools
3p, Short North Room

Library Literacy Love: Creating a Reading Culture in Your School with INFOhio, Presented by: Elaine Fultz, Madison Local Schools (This is also the October Learn With INFOhio webinar!)
4p, Arena District Room

Is Fake News Really News & How Do We Combat It, Presented by: Karen Gedeon, Cuyahoga Falls City Schools
4p, German Village Room

Making the Case for an Innovative Space, Presented by: Amanda Brasfield, Findlay City Schools
4p, Short North Room

Friday, October 20

Become a "Hyper" Doc Librarian, Presented by: Lori Lee, Zanesville City School District
10:15a, Arena District Room

ESSA & Ohio's Effective School Library Program Rubric Updates , Presented by: Liz Deskins, Hilliard City Schools,
10:15a, Oak Room

Interactive Zoo Encounter: Connecting Staff, Students, and Community, Presented by: Karen Reiber, Wyoming City Schools
10:15a, Franklin Room

INFOhio +LMS +PBS + Career Planning = Prepared for Success, Presented by: Jennifer Schwelik, INFOhio
11:15a, Franklin Room

Fight Like a Librarian, Presented by: Mindy Engler, Canton City School District
11:15a, Short North Room

Building a Curriculum: A District's Path to Writing a K-12 Media Curriculum, Presented by: Kristine Konik, Westerville Schools
1:45p, Franklin Room

Google Expeditions: Virtual Reality Tools for Tomorrow, Presented by: Lucinda Wright, Columbus City Schools
1:45p, Arena District Room

Future Ready? Connecting Technology to the Library Program, Presented by: Karen Reiber, Wyoming City Schools
2:45p, Franklin Room

Pieces of “-Ate”: Solving the Open Educational Resources (OER) Puzzle, Presented by: Alexandria Halmbacher, Ohio History Connection and Brandi Young, South-Western City Schools
2:45p, Alder/Oak Room